Day 8 schedule and seeds

Wimbledon 2022 order of play: Day 8 schedule and seeds - REUTERS

Wimbledon 2022 order of play: Day 8 schedule and seeds – REUTERS

Nick Kyrgios, Simona Halep and Rafael Nadal are the main names on the showcourts on day eight of Wimbledon 2022, while British pair Harriet Dart and Heather Watson play doubles, as do Jamie Murray and Bruno Soares.

Where to watch Wimbledon on TV

The BBC has exclusive coverage of the tournament† Sue Barker leads the coverage from opening day with the likes of Tim Henman, Andrew Castle and John Lloyd.

Viewers can watch the action on BBC One, BBC Two and BBC Red Button with up to 18 lanes to choose from via Connected TVs, BBC iPlayer, the BBC Sport website and app.

BBC Two will also be showing Today at Wimbledon every night, featuring a look back at the day’s play.

Day 8 playing order

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Center Court

13:30: Brandon Nakashima (USA) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus), (4) Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) v (16) Simona Halep (Rom), (21) Botic Van de Zandschulp (Ned) v (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa)

Court 1

1:00 pm: (17) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v Petra Martic (Cro), Jason Kubler (Aus) v (11) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), (20) Amanda Anisimova (USA) v Harmony Tan (Fra)

Court 2

11:00: Christian Garin (Chi) v (19) Alex De Minaur (Aus), Alize Cornet (Fra) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus), (9) Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) & Yi Fan Xu (Chn) v (7) Alexa Guarachi ( Chi) & Andreja Klepac (Slo), Jack Sock (USA) & Cori Gauff (USA) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Alize Cornet (Fra)

Court 3

11:00: Harriet Dart (Gbr) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v (4) Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat), (9) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v (7) John Peers (Aus) & Filip Polasek (Svk), (7) Robert Farah (Kol) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Nikola Cacic (Ser) & Aleksandra Krunic (Ser), (6) Mate Pavic (Cro) & Sania Mirza (Ind) v ( 4) John Peers (Aus) & Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)

Court 4

11:00: Rose Marie Nijkamp (Ned) v Giorgia Pedone (Ita), (1) Edas Butvilas (Lit) & Mili Poljicak (Cro) v Louis Bowden (Gbr) & Matthew Rankin (Gbr), Jack Loutit (Nzl) & Edward Winter (Aus ) v Patrick Brady (Gbr) & William Jansen (Gbr), (1) Liv Hovde (USA) v Anastasiya Lopata (Ukr)

Court 5

11:00: Weronika Ewald (Pol) v (3) Nikola Bartunkova (Czech Republic), Hugo Coquelin (Gbr) & Phoenix Weir (Gbr) v Alessio Basile (Bel) & Peter Privara (Svk), Irina Balus (Svk) v (13) Kayla Cross (Can), Luca Pow (Gbr) & Henry Searle (Gbr) v Tanapatt Nirundorn (Tha) & Jaden Weekes (Can)

Court 6

11:00: (3) Nishesh Basavareddy (USA) & Rodrigo Pacheco Mendez (Mex) v Coleman Wong (Hkg) & Michael Zheng (USA), Sayaka Ishii (Jpn) v Ella Seidel (GER), Jonah Braswell (USA) & Dino Prizmic (Cro ) v (4) Gilles Arnaud Bailly (Bel) & Jakub Nicod (Czech Republic), (7) Luca Udvardy (Hun) v Alexis Blokhina (USA)

Court 7

11:00: Alexander Blockx (Bel) & Leanid Boika (USA) v Dylan Dietrich (Switzerland) & Kilian Feldbausch (Switzerland), Joao Fonseca (Bra) & Juan Carlos Prado Angelo (Bol) v (2) Gonzalo Bueno (Per) & Ignacio Buse ( Per), Yu-Yun Li (Tpe) v (6) Taylah Preston (Aus), Peter Nad (Svk) & Martyn Pawelski (Pol) v Mika Brunold (Switzerland) & Nicholas Godsick (USA)

Court 8

11:00: (11) Johanna Svendsen (Den) v Olivia Lincer (US), Mia Kupres (Can) v (2) Celine Naef (Switzerland), Gerard Campana Lee (Kor) & Jeremy Jin (Aus) v Aidan Kim (US) & Cooper Williams (USA), (4) Nikola Daubnerova (SVK) v Isabella Kruger (RSA)

Court 12

11:00: (11) Alicja Rosolska (Pol) & Erin Routliffe (NZL) v (5) Asia Muhammad (USA) & Ena Shibahara (Jpn), Jonny O’Mara (Gbr) & Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) v (11) Kevin Krawietz ( Ger) & Andreas Mies (Ger), Mingge Xu (Gbr) v (15) Lucia Peyre (Arg)

Court 14

1:00 pm: (13) Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Andres Molteni (Arg) v Denis Kudla (USA) & Jack Sock (USA), Jasmine Conway (Gbr) v Ela Nala Milic (Slo), Matej Dodig (Cro) & Borys Zgola (Pol ) v (5) Gabriel Debru (Fr) & Paul Inchauspe (Fra)

Court 15

11:00: (16) Linda Klimovicova (Czech Republic) v Isabelle Lacy (Gbr), (1) Elise Mertens (Bel) & Shuai Zhang (Chn) v (15) Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) & Raluca Olaru (Rom), (8) Qavia Lopez (USA) v Hayu Kinoshita (Jpn), Connor Henry Van Schalkwyk (Nam) & Martin Antonio Vergara Del Puerto (Par) v Sebastian Gorzny (USA) & Alex Michelsen (USA)

Court 17

11:00: (7) Martin Landaluce (Spa) & Pedro Rodenas (Spa) v Juan Manuel La Serna (Arg) & Lautaro Midon (Arg), Alexander Frusina (USA) & Hayden Jones (Aus) v Ozan Colak (USA) & Learner Tien ( USA), Lennon Roark Jones (Jpn) & Hayato Matsuoka (Jpn) v (6) Jakub Mensik (Czech Republic) & Olaf Pieczkowski (Pol), (8) Bor Artnak (Slo) & Hynek Barton (Czech Republic) v Paul Barbier Gazeu ( Fra) & Arthur Gea (Fr)

Court 18

11:00: Ella McDonald (Gbr) v (5) Victoria Mboko (Can), (3) Wesley Koolhfrom (Ned) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v (14) Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Max Purcell (Aus), Talia Neilson Gatenby (Gbr) v (10) Annabelle Xu (Can), (1) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned ) & Ena Shibahara (Jpn) v Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Samantha Stosur (Aus)

How much prize money is on offer at Wimbledon?

The winners of the singles competitions will earn £2 million this year, up from £1.7 million last year.

Prize money breakdown in full

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.